Privacy Policy

Burnt Pine Travel (www.burntpinetravel.com)

Your privacy is important to Burnt Pine Travel, herein also referred to as “we” “our” or “us”.  On our www.burntpinetravel.com site we want you to feel confident about using our services and our website and as such we would like to provide this privacy policy to disclose how we collect general information along with your personal information and the ways in which Burnt Pine Travel may then use that personal information. Burnt Pine Travel commits to the protection, privacy and confidentiality of any personal information through policy & procedure.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you visit an area of our website that does not require you to ‘sign in’, in order to read, browse or download information, our systems may record the date and time of your visit, the pages visited and any information downloaded.

We will not record any information that would identify you personally without your consent.

Cookies, pixel tags and geo-location information

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. We may also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this information for any other purpose

Google analytics

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. You can view Google’s privacy policy here.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is any information or opinion about an identifiable person. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Personal information is generally collected by Burnt Pine Travel when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, by postal letter, by facsimile, by email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase our products or make enquires about our services, we will also collect information if you enter competitions, ‘sign in’ for Newsletters, if you complete surveys or if you request us to send out brochures or other information.

Burnt Pine Travel may collect the following kinds of personal information.

  • Information needed to facilitate travel arrangements, bookings and to provide travel services and products to you.
  • Details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address,
  • Credit card number and expiry date,
  • Passport details,
  • Dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements.
  • Any other information you may elect to provide to us.
  • We also collect information that is necessary for our business activities, including financial details to process transactions
  • Non-descript information details about age, sex, income and interests

Burnt Pine Travel may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related purpose like one or more of the following:

  • Information collected as an agent for a third party travel supplier

When booking third party products and services, we then act as an agent for that third party provider for those products and services. These third party providers may require personal information about you to make bookings. Under this privacy policy to the collection of personal information by us you are also consenting to us providing the same to these third parties. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, Burnt Pine Travel however are not responsible for ensuring this.  We act as agent for many companies and it is not possible for us to inform you exactly how each of these companies will use your personal information, but we are able to acquire the information on any specific provider if you require.

The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, travel service providers, web host providers) may be located overseas. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

  • Other third parties

Burnt Pine Travel may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

We may also disclose information to third parties to involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our customer relationship with you or improving our services or for analysing our business trends.

Burnt Pine Travel is not responsible for the privacy policies found on any other links to other websites that appear on our website and suggest you read that information on those websites as it may be different to ours.

Burnt Pine Travel will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information). However, we cannot guarantee that data passing over the Internet cannot be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties, and accept no responsibility for anything arising from this unauthorised access.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records. We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Your personal information will be stored in a secured location at the offices of our service providers as well as on servers controlled by Burnt Pine Travel, located at our office.

WHAT ABOUT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable for your travel arrangements.  We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and reasonably expected. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER TRAVELLERS

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you.

Opting-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER’ section below, or for emails, use the unsubscribe facility.

Access and correction of personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988, Burnt Pine Travel invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If this is not possible we will provide you with such reason.

Burnt Pine Travel reserves the right to make changes to the above privacy policy and may update this privacy policy with new versions. You should check this policy on the website regularly to ensure you have the latest updates.

For more information on privacy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC’s) hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC ‘s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing to:

Email:
privacyofficer@burntpinetravel.nf

Phone:
+672 3 22195

Address:
Privacy Officer
Burnt Pine Travel
PO Box 475
Norfolk Island, NSW 2899
Australia